Posted October 07, 2009 by RentJungle

Losing a job and losing a home can be devastating. Unfortunately, this has been a tragic reality for many Americans. To help them out, Rentjungle.com has compiled a list of best cities for starting over. The survey measured such indicators as average rents and home values, median incomes and unemployment rates. Topping the list of best places to get back on your feet were Indianapolis, Pittsburgh and Oklahoma City. All three boast high income ranks (24, 33 and 40 respectively) and low rent ranks (6, 12 and 4). The worst cities for new beginnings were Los Angeles, Miami and New York. Income ranks for these three cities were 35, 44 and 30, but rent ranks were 41, 38 and 45. With this information in hand, Rentjungle.com hopes people can better decide if moving to a new city might be in order.

Best Cities To Get Back On Your Feet

Rank City Average Rent Median Home Value Median Income Unemployment
1Indianapolis735100,98865,1008.7
2Pittsburgh77592,10760,0007.8
3Oklahoma City716119,61355,3005.9
4Cincinnati692102,55566,20010.3
5Omaha773187,97267,1005.3
6San Antonio75498,33549,1006.9
7Kansas City825114,37367,8008.9
8Hartford963140,79981,1008.2
9Cleveland75775,58062,1009.3
10Baltimore1,118127,78178,2008.0


Worst Cities To Get Back On Your Feet

Rank City Average Rent Average Home Value Median Income Unemployment
1Los Angeles1,651391,90659,80011.7
2Miami1,513189,57949,20010.8
3New York2,458440,80563,0009.1
4San Francisco1,814681,86994,30010.5
5Chicago1,614207,05071,10010.6
6San Diego1,477375,02572,10010.3
7Orlando944129,74059,20011.0
8Tampa944127,58756,50011.3
9Oakland1,518348,67494,30010.5
10Charlotte911155,53064,30012.4

In order to scour the million-plus rental ads on the Internet, Rentjungle.com employs innovate spidering technology that can detect both when new rentals come on the market and when rents for a particular property change. All of this data is analyzed and stored in order to keep users abreast of the latest happenings in the rental market. Trends can be tracked by city and by neighborhood, furthering the site's value to users. Lastly, users can see searches on an easy, interactive map that links to satellite street views. They can get an idea of what awaits outside their front window without having to physically visit the place--especially useful if they're moving to a new city or want to apartment hunt at 2am.

Beware of rental ad scams: Rent Jungle is a rental search engine for apartment hunters and is not responsible for the content of rental listings found on the site. Rent Jungle encourages you to use common sense while apartment hunting. Beware of fraudulent listings. Click here to learn about common scams.